Skip to content

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by S Byerley under the website; [https://thepilatesstudio.org/]. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [The Pilates Studio].
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.
Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because [as defined by Registration self-assessment ( https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protecti… ) we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes. We therefore do not have to pay a fee to the ICO.].

Lawful basis: Consent
Where our purpose for processing is: processing your orders, release of liability, acceptance of terms and conditions and keeping you informed of our products
Which is necessary because: for dispatch of order, release of liability & informing you of our products
We process your information in the following ways: issuing of invoice, packing and dispatching of order, informing you of our products
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties

Lawful basis: Contract
Where our purpose for processing is: processing your orders, release of liability, acceptance of terms and conditions and keeping you informed of our products
Which is necessary because: for dispatch of order, release of liability & informing you of our products
We process your information in the following ways: issuing of invoice, packing and dispatching of order, informing you of our products
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Lawful basis: Legal obligation
Where our purpose for processing is: processing your orders, release of liability, acceptance of terms and conditions and keeping you informed of our products or obtaining legal advice.
Which is necessary because: for dispatch of order, release of liability & informing you of our products
We process your information in the following ways: issuing of invoice, packing and dispatching of order, informing you of our products
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your information with third parties for the purpose of obtaining legal advice in a dispute or issue of liability

Lawful basis: Vital interests
Where our purpose for processing is: issuing of invoice, packing and dispatching of order, informing you of our products
Which is necessary because: for dispatch of order, release of liability & informing you of our products
We process your information in the following ways: issuing of invoice, packing and dispatching of order, informing you of our products
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
Where our purpose for processing is: issuing of invoice, packing and dispatching of order, informing you of our products
Which is necessary because: for dispatch of order, release of liability & informing you of our products
We process your information in the following ways: issuing of invoice, packing and dispatching of order, informing you of our products
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.
Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows;
the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

To our understand we do not intentionally use cooking on our website. Should cookies be inadvertently activated the information captured will be deleted soon as it is discovered. Further your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.
Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

We do not use sponsored links, affiliate tracking or commision based links, where links are shared it is at for information purposes only. If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any shared link found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; [MailChimp]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Email address
I.P address
Subscription time & date
[Name]

Resources & further information

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy